home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - considered facets of same general issue. Thus, "[w]ithout undue strain,
- the position taken by respondent before this Court . . . might be
- characterized as an argument in support of the judgment below" insofar as a
- discussion of notice and a hearing cannot be divorced from consideration of
- a bond. Ibid. Second, this aspect of prejudgment attachment "plainly
- warrants our attention, and with regard to which the lower courts are in
- need of guidance." Ibid. Third, "and perhaps most importantly, both
- parties have briefed and argued the question." Ibid.
-
- 8
- Section 52-568(a)(1) provides:
- "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint
- against another, in his own name, or the name of others, or asserts a
- defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by
- another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double
- damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent
- unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble
- damages."
-
- 9
- The Chief Justice, Justice Blackmun, Justice Kennedy, and Justice
- Souter join Parts I, II, and III of this opinion, and Justice Scalia joins
- Parts I and III.
-